?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Secret meme and other stuffage

Welllllll... after appearing three times in position #10 on three individual secret memes, my dogged ability to stay incurious ran out very very quickly XD Thank you so much for the answers pantheria hon *hugs*

I'm really sorry it's a bit incomplete: some of the questions I didn't understand, some of them I couldn't really put a friend's name to, and some of them were just plain odd XD

1. tropigalia, trancegeminii, monsieurvicky
2. littlekyro, pantheria, kittensandsteam, justbadpot, vampy, burnlikethesun, minniethemoocha
3. kittensandsteam, cheerful_bunny
4. littlekyro
5. burnlikethesun, trancegeminii
6. kainoliero, icecreambat, pink_weasel
7. trancegeminii, monsieurvicky, honeycreepshow, electricwitch
8. redtonic, pantheria, burnlikethesun, lulahbelle
9. vampy, stockingshock, pantheria, burnlikethesun
10. belfrey, duality_duel, misslizzybear
11. mandiapple. (Can I name and shame myself? XD)
12. countess_gloria, duplica_chan, honeycreepshow, monsieurvicky, sayuri_eve - well, all of you, actually ♥
13. honeycreepshow, electricwitch
14. sayuri_eve
15. icecreambat
16. tigerelg, munchkinott, mileshedgehog
17. kurara
18. pantheria, neku_niku
19. ugly_kitties, bucktick, kittensandsteam, novalis_b
20. tarotjunkie, pink_weasel
21. ???
22. ???
23. Astrid XDDD
24. Nobody on my flist, they're all far too lovely for that ♥
25. monsieurvicky
26. Nobody in the whole entire world ;__; XD
27. cheerful_bunny, neku_niku
28. kainoliero
29. Now that would be telling. *bats eyelashes coquettishly*
30. Sounds dopey, but I &hearts you all :D

There, now I feel I like wimped out on myself, but I don't mind, because now I know what that elusive question #10 means, and it's fairly predictable in my case XDDD

In non-meme related news, I'm finally finalising and getting my next tattoo art designed - woohooooooo!!! :D It was going to be of Princess Rosalina from Super Mario Galaxy, but I changed my mind and am now having an Art Nouveau/Jugendstil version of Princess Ariel designed for me by the super-talented Ysa at Deviantart, whose super awesome amazing renditions of Disney Princesses in Art Nouveau/Mucha style could not be more perfect for a tattoo for me :DDDD She's going to start working on my commission when she can, bless her, I can't wait to see what it's going to come out like :D

Oh and lastly, before I forget, boy am I pissed at the NHS - they won't remove the cyst on the inside of my left eyelid! My GP said that "funding had changed for dermatology" and unless I want to pay for private plastic surgery, basically I have to walk around for the rest of my life looking like The Elephant Man. Great, I'd better find myself a sewing pattern for a sack with holes in it ¬_¬ XDDD For realz though - I'm stuck with this bastard cyst 'cos I can't afford £3498459875487 for plastic surgery, I am so pissed off ;___;

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
kainoliero
Sep. 8th, 2008 06:42 pm (UTC)
You won't have to wait for long for #28! XD XD XD
mandiapple
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
Something tells me you know what the answers to this poxy meme are, don't you XDDD That's partly why I was too wussy scared to put anyone in at #29, 'cos I knew probably 99% of my flist knows what the answers are XDDDD

Ooooooooh is that really really true? You're doing one? How completely and utterly awesome!!! :D What are you doing, may I ask? :D
kainoliero
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
My next project will be Finland! :D Now to hope I can find someone to do Sweden with me.

Oh,

that reminds me: while you were away I got hooked up on cosplay. So far I suck on various interesting ways but it's getting there, at least so I hope...
mandiapple
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
I seriously can't wait to see what you come up with - I'm so jealous! I wish I had the figure for cosplay, I would so be pimping the Disney Princesses - I may well anyway at some future point XD I would LOVE to go cosplaying with you, I can't imagine anything more fun XDDD
electricwitch
Sep. 8th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
Hahaha awesome, number 13.

Oohhh I loove those Mucha-style drawings. Remember to pp of your future tattoo, I can't wait to see what it turns out like.

What the crap, is there no medical risk attached to cysts that touch the eyeball? Crazy NHS.
mandiapple
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
And number 7 as well, so the lucky number cancels out the unlucky number XD

I will indeed be pimping pics of the full tattoo, I'm excited 'cos I've never had a visible most of the time tattoo, all mine are sadly hidden beneath clothing, but now I will be able to wave my inner forearm in front of all and sundry on only-slightly-warmer-than-freezing days in t-shirts XD

*sigh* Well, I thought so too, I was quite shocked - I had one on my right eyelid (yeah, great innit XDDD) 10 years ago and there was no question, I was straight down the hospital and into the eyesocket with needles and scalpels and arghjewsrghj XDDD But at least I could get rid of it :( Perhaps I will have to tell them it's turning into a big ball of weeping pus-filled horror or something, leave it a few weeks and see if they'll change their minds :(
electricwitch
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I guess you can try and wait until it developes a life of it's own and wear... an eyepatch in the meanwhile? Stupid medicine. That's the magic of Nu Labour though.
pink_weasel
Sep. 8th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
This secret meme is most mystifying! I've been at 5 in someone else's list, and now I'm at 20 and I haven't a clue what it's all about!
mandiapple
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
XDDD It drives you potty after a while, doesn't it? I totally couldn't take it any longer after ending up at #10 three times in a row - I HAD to know what #10 portended XDDDD You do know you're going to end up asking for those poxy questions eventually, don't you XD

And fwiw, I don't get a real sense of #5 from you, but I'm definitely all for #6 and #20, of course ♥
pink_weasel
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC)
I'm beyond potty! Tell me the answers, oh stylish one!
mandiapple
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
I just sent you a message in your inbox, oh fabulous one :D
burnlikethesun
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
Buwhaha I googled that meme and found that someone had posted the questions XD I won't go insane no more!

mandiapple
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
XDDD Good thinking, that girl XD I just couldn't take it a moment longer - had I not been in the same position on 3 separate memes, I wouldn't have bothered, but the suspense was killing me, I needed to find out if 3 separate people thought I was a transvestite or a spree killer or a hamster or something XDDD
pantheria
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
LOL. :)
kittensandsteam
Sep. 8th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
Cystes often sod off after a while (my friend Bé had one under her eye and it went away) so you'll probably be cystless in a while :)
mandiapple
Sep. 8th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
Awesome news - thanks so much for the reassurance hon! :D I would be soooo happy if it just goes away on its own, it wasn't much fun when I had to have one removed from my other eye inside the eyelid, I wasn't looking forward to having to have that done again anyway XD
kittensandsteam
Sep. 8th, 2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
I once had a liquid cyste in my left hand, that just went away. It took ages (several months) but hey, better for it to go away on it's own than to get surgery!
trancegeminii
Sep. 8th, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
@ #7: I wish! It would have made things a lot easier.
mandiapple
Sep. 8th, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
I'm surprised - no, shocked actually - to hear that you weren't! :-O I would have bet my eye teeth that you were, given your wonderful personality and all-round loveliness :D
redtonic
Sep. 8th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
waa that's so sweet of you.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Red candle Koitsukihime doll
mandiapple
I drive the hearse
Snowblood Apple

Latest Month

April 2010
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes